A Research for the Realization of Sustainable Residential Suburbs in the Age ofPopulation Decrease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGA Kyoko  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (10242124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Isshin  産業技術大学院大学, 創造技術専攻, 助教 (70454147)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords都市 / 地域計画 / 郊外住宅地 / 人口縮小 / 持続可能性 / 生活支援施設 / 高齢者居住
Research Abstract
In the age of the low birthrate and longevity and the population decrease, the research aims at examining the sustainability of residential suburbs by grasping the present situation of residential suburbs in Kanagawa pref. First, we tried the quantitative analysis on the features of domains between houses and roads, based on the idea that well maintained townscape could be the spatial resources. Secondly, by the questionnaire on the residents’ consciousness and the using behavior of life support facilities, we found that their barriers were longevity and access troublesome, some life support facilities related to mobility, and that there were various using behavior patters of life support facilities.