A Study on Bottom-up Approached Conservation Methods for Melaka & George Town World Heritage Sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTottori University of Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
CHONG Honshyan  鳥取環境大学, 環境情報学部, 准教授 (80341064)
Research Collaborator MIMURAI Hirosh  京都市景観・まちづくりセンター, 理事長 (50025912)
NISHIYAMA Noriaki  北海道大学, 観光学高等研究センター, 教授 (60243979)
HIRASAWA Tsuyoshi  奈良文化財研究所, 遺跡整備研究室, 室長 (00280610)
KOBAYASHI Fumihiko  金沢大学, 理工学域, 講師 (70293371)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords都市・地域計画 / 計画論 / 行政・制度 / 景観・環境計画 / マレーシア / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
The inscription of world heritage is intensifying the collision between conservation and destruction in historic cities of Melaka and George Town where have its own outstanding value of living culture and urban fabric. Establishment of World Heritage Incorporated and foundation of grants for historic environment preservation are very helpful for building platforms for private expert participation. However destruction is still hard to prevent effectively because of the vagueness of responsibility and authority for making directions. The circumstance for private experts to raise direct opinion should be maintained and reinforced. Various activities to link government staffs and silent majority for value sharing are needed, for effective urban conservation running with simple-organization.