Field survey on the transformation of thermal environment on the development area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionToyota National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZIKI Kenji  豊田工業高等専門学校, 建築学科, 教授 (60259877)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords微気候 / 気候変動 / 土地利用形態 / 造成開発 / 気象観測 / ヒートアイランド / 微気候変動
Research Abstract
The objective of this paper is to clarify the climatic environment on the effect of land use in construction for research facilities construction. Climatic observations were conducted at Shimoyama in Toyota. In order to evaluate the influence of land development on the microclimate of development district, air temperature, relative humidity, wind direction and wind velocity were monitored continuously at ten different locations from 2007 to 2013. The results showed that the forest and the paddy field have a significant cooling effect on land surface temperature. The lower air temperature occurred in the forest and the paddy field because of the evaporation from the field and the existence of thermal capacity of the water body. The higher air temperature was relatively observed in the housing land area. Consequently, It has been estimated that with the expansion of the developed zones, the changing of the land use affects the climatic environment in the local scale area.