Project/Area Number |
21560662
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | National Institute of Public Health |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Akira 国立保健医療科学院, 統括研究官 (20187701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BANDO Michiko 国立保健医療科学院, 生活環境研究部, 主任研究官 (40344064)
OKOSHI Fuki 三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90352632)
NAKAMURA Miyako 神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 社会福祉学科, 准教授 (30363857)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 単身高齢者 / 自走車いす / 夜間排泄 / 3階建て住宅 / 住宅改修 / 自立支援 / 都市計画・建築計画 / 医療・福祉 / 長寿命化 / 住環境整備 / 生涯住宅 / 車いす自走 / 戸建て分譲住宅 |
Research Abstract |
The purposes of this research are both to make clear the life pattern of the elderly who will be assumed to dwell in the adaptable housing and to find the basic requirements for design of these housing from viewpoints of independent life of the elderly living alone. As results of the surveys, the followings are made clear, that it was appropriate to assume the one-person household as one of the life pattern of the elderly. About the ambulation model for going to toilet at night, it was appropriate to assume the independent gait. About basic requirements for design of adaptable housing from viewpoints of independent life of the elderly living alone are the living room-cum-dining room to be near to the entrance, and the kitchen and the lavatory to be on the same floor, then the bed room which is separated from the living room to be close to the lavatory but far from the entrance. As to the requirements the followings are examined ; in metropolitan area, almost the newly built three-storied detached houses did not meet the requirements, but greater number of two-storied detached houses where the bed room is on the second floor met the requirements.