Study on the formation of the city planning idea during the age of discovery in Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Toshimasa  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (00127664)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords近世都市 / 都市構造 / 大航海時代 / 河岸 / グリッドプラン / 内港 / ドイツ / フランス / イギリス / 船着き場 / ドック地区 / 城塞建築 / スペイン、ポルトガル
Research Abstract
The condition how the city planning idea of the early modern type was formed in the Age of Discovery is clarified from the characteristics of the city structure and urban space, focusing on the port towns where the city was activated in particular. Although its source was in the ideal city theory of Italy, it presented unexpectedly various aspects in each country. It is especially observed at the block structure of grid plan, the space form of the harbor, the urban space design at the city center etc., and seems to be possible to compare with the city planning method of the early modern castle town in Japan.