A List Creation of the Document of the Nakai Family, and a Study on the Role of the Nakai Family in Temples-and-Shrines Construction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TANI Naoki  大阪市立大学, 大学院・生活科学研究科, 教授 (40159025)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords建築史 / 中井家 / 大工頭 / 公儀造営 / 寺社作事 / 近世建築史
Research Abstract
The document of the Nakai family was arranged, the list of 7, 566 points was created, and 5, 195 of them were designated as the important cultural property of the country in 2011.The Nakai family of the carpenter head participated in the construction of famous temples and shrines located at six countries of 5 Kinai and Omi through the Edo period. Although the craftsman was called from the carpenters' groups of six countries at the time of construction of a castle or a royal palace, in the Shitenno-ji Temple and the Sumiyoshi-taisha Shrine of Imperial court construction, the Nakai family dispatched the subordinate's carpenter, and took charge of a design and evaluation. Moreover, the carpenter selected by the bid took charge of construction.