Transition and neighboring environment of the graveyards in Tokyo Metropolitan area
Project/Area Number |
21560670
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural history/design
Research Institution | Ashikaga Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Miki 足利工業大学, 工学部・建築学科, 准教授 (90326819)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 景観 / 環境 / 寺地 / 墓地 / 江戸 / 寺社領上知 / 変遷 / 寺院領地 / 寺社領上地 / 寺社領処分 / 墓地政策 / 谷中 / 西浅草 / 寺町 / キリシタン墓地 / 御府内 / 寺院墓地 / 境内 / 台東区谷中 / 東京23区内 / 江戸御符内 / 寺院境内地 / 隣地環境 |
Research Abstract |
As a result of the analysis on the overlapping images of the old maps, the following findings are observed:I) In the Edo Period, many temples' were using the Kaneiji, Kanouji, gyokurinji and Rinso-in’s territory. II) After land requisition in the early Meiji Period, in almost all cases, less than half of the bestowed land was authorized as a precinct temple area. Leased or taxed land in the Edo Period were authorized as a private land. III) Some of the temple area was disposed and returned as private land due to the self-clearing petition appealed by the superior of the temple. IV) After many temple areas were disposed. In many cases, graveyards remained on the original temple area. V) The high-rise apartment and office building located along the main street in the Komagome and Asakusa.