A Study on the Architectural Characteristics and Building Techniques of Yatai in the Kanto Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUROTSU Takayuki  日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20215114)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords関東 / 彫刻屋台 / 建築技術 / 架構形式 / 旧例幣使道 / 利根川中流域 / 旧日光例幣使道 / 架構 / 彫刻装飾
Research Abstract
This research aims to clarify the architectural characteristics of festival chariots, called Yatai, from the viewpoint of architectural techniques in the Kanto region. The result can be summarized as follows :
A group of festival chariots, with rich and elaborate wooden carvings, are remaining mainly in the halfway area of the Tone River. These chariots, has a temporary knockdown building consisting of a wooden structure, are classified into two architectural styles : Kazari-Yatai and Gei-Yatai. The oldest Kazari-Yatai, was build in 1821, adopted to set up the framework with continuous columns(as Toshibashira). Continuously, another Kazari-Yatai, was build in 1858, adopted to make the framework with columns(as Kudabashira). Into Meji era, the large Gei-Yatai appeared, existing within the rotating mechanism newly. The development of the architectural style was brought by the functional requirement, in such cases as the permanent establishment of the stage setting, the expansion of the stage, the simplification of the work in the knockdown systems and ways of maintenance for these chariots