A Study on Articulated Structure of Urban Space in Traditional Cities-Comparison with Japan and Taiwan-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
ITO Hirohisa  東京理科大学, 工学部・建築学科, 教授 (20183006)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAYANOKI Madoka  東京理科大学, 工学部, 助教 (10453820)
MINOURA Eiko  九州大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 助教 (70567338)
Research Collaborator 黄 健二  中国文化大学, 市政曁環境規劃学系, 教授
王 章凱  中国文化大学, 市政曁環境規劃学系, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords伝統都市 / 都市空間 / 分節構造 / 台湾 / 日本
Research Abstract
This study indicates the methodology for "grasping the articulated structure of urban space" on the subject of the various Japanese traditional cities and seeks to clarify the characteristics of urban space. Moreover it reconstructs the articulated structure of urban space in Taiwanese traditional cities by means of the historical materials and through the survey(blocks, streets, townscape, temples and markets). As a result, the spatial structure which has been segmented by the cohesive town's community of the immigrants from the same province, the cooperative arcade(Jie-lu-teng and Teng-a-kha), the close relationship of town and temple became clear in Taiwan. And the points of similarity and dissimilarity between Taiwanese traditional cities and Japanese ones which have the articulated structure of the grid pattern streets and the collective system of both-side towns(Ryogawa machi) are extracted in this study.