A STUDY ON THE VILLA ARCHITECTURE ON MODERN OISO.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNUMA Yoshiko  関東学院大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (50147873)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords大磯 / 近代 / 別荘建築 / 建物関連行政文書 / 和風建築 / 所有者属性 / 海浜 / 歴史的行政文書 / 建築関連届 / 建物書類
Research Abstract
In Oiso-machi, Kanagawa prefecture, there are administration document concern about housing in modern period. The purpose of this study is to clarify the feature of villas in Modern Oiso using them. I found the following tendencies during the period. There have been active new construction and buying and selling carried out, most of the villas were built in Japanese style, most of villas have being built less than 60 tsubo, the large-scale villas are located in the coast, the foot of a mountain, and the center of the town. And foundation age of the villas which existed in Oiso was able to clarify with a history in detail.