A Study on the intention to the "countryside" in the history of modern Japanese houses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research Institution常葉大学 (2012)
Tokoha Gakuen University (2009-2011)
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Kazuo  常葉大学, 造形学部, 准教授 (60333259)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords近代和風 / 田舎家 / 益田鈍翁 / 仰木魯堂 / 建築史・意匠 / 田舍家
Research Abstract
This study mainly took up the "Inakaya" (country cottage) whichKindai-Sukisha (a master of the tea ceremony in modern age) built in the history of modern Japanese houses and performed the following three points. 1) The listing of thewhereabouts and a building. 2) The historical study of the Masuda Donno's villa at Odawara that named Soundai : the land, architecture, landscape. 3) The study of theintention to the "countryside" in modernization through positioning of the "Inakaya". Byresearch of 2), the relation between geographical feature and land use and changes of someteahouses were clarified, and the maquette was made.