A study on the upper class dwelling house of medieval times in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Meiji  広島国際大学, 工学部, 教授 (20249973)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中世住宅 / 中世都市 / 民家 / 測地尺 / デイ / 放射性炭素分析 / 14C / 間 / 座敷 / 中世 / 住宅 / 様式 / 中世民家 / 町家 / 政所 / 宮島 / 明王院 / 放射性炭素
Research Abstract
I study on the upper class dwelling house and the formation process of a city in medieval times in Japan. The lord of a manor who lives in the upper class house, and a rich commerce-and-industry company needed the room called "dei" which performs the reception for management. So it evolved into the drawing room called "zasiki"(Japanese-style room). Independently, it became clear that the housing form which has the central room decorative alcove with a plank floor called "dei" was the feature of the upper class house. Moreover, although the town house progressed in the medieval city, the city and the town house used the measurement size called "ken". Since "ken" became short from 7 "shaku" to 6 "shaku". So, it became clear that the city block formed at medieval times could presume development time by analyzing the size called "ken".