Architectural research on the large-sized gate in ancient East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionOsaka City Cultural Properties Association
Principal Investigator
LEE Yangho  公益財団法人大阪市博物館協会, 大阪歴史博物館, 学芸員 (10344384)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords建築史 / 古代史 / 考古学
Research Abstract
In ancient East Asia, the gate with characteristic design and function existed variously in a temple, a royal palace etc. This research especially examined the feature of a design or technique based on some typical examples for the large-sized gate. As a result, at the ancient large-sized gate, it was considered to be a monolayer and gabled roof by many, and it was pointed out in the temple or the royal palace that each has characteristic column-spacing.