Development of in-situ TEM measurement system and its application to nanoelectronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ARITA Masashi  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20222755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Yasuo  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (90374610)
SUEOKA Kazuhisa  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (60250479)
SHIBAYAMA Tamaki  北海道大学, マテリアル融合領域研究センター, 准教授 (10241564)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電子顕微鏡 / その場計測 / 抵抗変化型メモリー / 磁気抵抗効果 / 単電子デバイス
Research Abstract
In recent years, development of electronic devices is energetically investigated, where geometrical and magnetic mictro-and nano-structures contribute to the electronic properties. In this work, in-situ transmission electron microscopy (i. e. in-situ TEM) was introduced to these studies, where TEM image observations and electric measurements were simultaneously performed. To realize these experiments, special TEM holders were developed. One of them was a holder with a piezo actuator (i. e. TEM-STM holder), and the other was with an electromagnet system (named as a TEM-MF holder). Using the TEM-STM holder, formation and disappearance of a conductive filament inside the resistive RAM (ReRAM) layer was clearly observed. This result supports the filament model for ReRAM switching. On the other hand, the motion of the magnetic domain caused by the applied magnetic field generated by the TEM-MF holder was confirmed. Utility of in-situ TEM method was clearly demonstrated.