Study on the self-organizing arrangements of nano-scale magnetic particles in Cu-base alloys and their mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Mahoto  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30188198)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROI Zenji  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (30192719)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords銅合金 / ナノグラニュラー磁性体 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 組成分析 / SQUID測定 / ナノ磁性微粒子 / 規則的配列 / 組織変化 / TEM / 磁気特性 / GMR / 磁性微粒子 / 磁気的相互作用
Research Abstract
Nano-granular ferromagnetic materials have heterogeneous microstructures comprising ferromagnetic fine particles and metallic or non-metallic bases. Accordingly, the microstructures are likely to give significant influences to their physical properties such as the giant magneto-resistance(GMR) effect. Despite the anticipation, the relationship between microstructure and magnetic properties has been investigated in few cases so far. The present study was aimed to make a close investigation to the relationship in Cu-Ni-Fe alloys, using transmission electron microscopy(TEM) and SQUID magnetic measurements. This investigation revealed that microstructure consisting of super-paramagnetic particles surpassed that containing fine ferromagnetic particles in the GMR effect.