Fundamental Studies on Transition Metal Compounds as Functional Materials by Magnetic Phasa Transition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
AMAKO Yasushi  信州大学, 理学部, 教授 (90222679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Miho  信州大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80362614)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電子 / 磁気物性 / 磁気転移 / 機能材料 / 遷移金属化合物 / 磁化測定 / メスバウアー分光 / 強磁性形状記憶合金 / 磁気冷凍材料 / (Fe,Mn)Rh
Research Abstract
Magnetic properties for 3d-4d transition metal alloys,(Fe, Mn)(Rh, Pd) system and for Fe(Si, Ge) system were investigated by 57Fe Mossbauer effect measurements and magnetization measurements. A large magnetocaloric effect would be observed for the latter system by electronic structures calculations. For(Fe, Mn)(Rh, Pd) system, we obtained the magnetic phase diagram corresponding to the calculations. For Fe(Si, Ge) system, the obvious change of 57Fe Mossbauer spectra from Kondo insulator to ferromagnetic metal cannot be observed at a critical concentration x_c & sime ; 0.25. The 57Fe hyperfine fields for x=0.6 and 0.7 estimated by fitting of Mossbauer spectra at 80K are 6.0T and 8. 0T, respectively, while they are almost zero for 0≦x≦0. 5.