Structure and dynamic behavior of small defects in metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionShimane University (2011)
Osaka University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Kazuto  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 准教授 (30294367)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords格子欠陥 / 転位 / 点欠陥 / 電子顕微鏡 / 照射損傷
Research Abstract
For the precise prediction of the life time of materials for nuclear-fission and fusion systems and the development of new materials for them, it is necessary to understand elementary processes of degradation of materials upon irradiation. In the present study, in order to obtain new knowledges on dynamic behaviors of small defects in metals produced upon energetic particle irradiation, by using in-situ transmission electron microscopy(TEM), we examined(1) one-dimensional migration process of dislocation loops,(2) collision process of dislocation loops, and(3) migration activation energy of self-interstitial atoms.