Structure analysis of thermoelectric materials by TEM-ALCHEMI and STEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MORIMURA Takao  長崎大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30230147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASAKA Masayuki  長崎大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30039698)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords原子・電子構造 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 熱電変換材料 / ゼーベック係数 / 無次元性能指数 / 走査型透過電子顕微鏡 / ALCHEMI / 熱伝導度 / 電気伝導度 / STEM
Research Abstract
It is well known that Ca_3Co_4O_9 is a good thermoelectric material and addition of dopants is an effective way to improve its properties. To gain insight on the role of Sr-doping, we used scanning transmission electron microscopy(STEM), energy-dispersive X-ray spectroscopy(EDX), and electron energy loss spectroscopy(EELS). STEM images and EDX analyses indicated that Sr substitutes in the rocksalt layer. It is estimated from the EELS results that the Co valence values are(3. 48±0. 10)+ in the rocksalt layer and(3. 02±0. 08)+ in the CoO_2 layer, respectively, which are similar to the non-doped Ca_3Co_4O_9 case. It is inferred from these results that Sr-doping effectively enhances the figure of merit by decreasing the thermal conductivity in the rocksalt layer, whereas it does not significantly alter the electrical properties.