Relation between basal and non-basal slips in deformation of magnesium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Shinji  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (40222781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAHARA Hiromoto  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (50397650)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマグネシウム / すべり系 / 双晶 / 降伏応力 / 単結晶 / 転位 / 曲げ変形 / 圧縮
Research Abstract
As fundamental study for properties of magnesium alloys, deformation mechanism of basal slip, non-basal slips and twins were investigated by using single crystals. While second order pyramidal slip was observed at room temperature, first order pyramidal slip was also activated at higher temperature. Double twin was activated in compression and it was reduced ductility of the crystal. Addition of zinc and aluminum increased critical stress of second order pyramidal slip, and ductility, however, only increased by adding aluminum.