Development of a novel glassy/crystalline composite magnetic material by controlling crystalline nucleation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
BITOH Teruo  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (40315643)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords構造・機能材料 / 結晶工学 / 金属物性 / 磁性 / 電子・電気材料
Research Abstract
The glassy/crystalline composite soft magnetic material with a structure composed of crystalline phases whose size of 50. 100. m in diameter embedded in a glassy phase has been developed. The composite material whose chemical composition is(Fe_<0. 75> B_<0. 20> Si_<0. 05>)_<96> Nb_<4> could be prepared by B_2O_3 flux melting and copper mold casting, and has a flat hysteresis curve ; i. e., there is a good linear relationship between magnetic induction and magnetic field because the magnetic domain wall displacements are pinned by the precipitated crystalline phases. This composite material is useful for the energy saving of magnetic components such as the choke coils.