Elucidation of the mechanism of low-temperature type solid state diffusion induced by hydrogen atoms in electrodeposited films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Hitoshi  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60118015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAE Shinji  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00239716)
FUKUMURO Naoki  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10347528)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKAI Yuh  中央大学, 名誉教授 (80055136)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords拡散 / 相変態 / 状態図 / 電析めっき / 水素 / 固体拡散 / 空孔 / 再結晶 / ナノ構造 / 薄膜 / 電気化学 / 析出膜 / 固相反応
Research Abstract
The mechanism of recrystallisation observed at room temperature in electrodeposited films has been examined in light of the enhancement of metal atom diffusion by hydrogen induced superabundant vacancies. Thermal desorption spectroscopy revealed that the films electrodeposited showed a pronounced peak, which was ascribed to the break-up of vacancy. hydrogen clusters. The grain size of the films increased as hydrogen desorption proceeded. These results indicate that the room temperature recrystallisation of electrodeposited films is caused by hydrogen induced superabundant vacancies.