| Project/Area Number |
21560693
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Physical properties of metals
| Research Institution | Tohoku Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
KANOMATA Takeshi 東北学院大学, 工学総合研究所, 客員教授 (60048816)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NASHIMA Osamu 東北学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00265183)
OKADA Hironari 東北学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40508751)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAINUMA Ryousuke 東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20202004)
KIMURA Akio 広島大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00272534)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 電子・磁気物性 / 巨大磁気抵抗 / 電子構造 / 磁性形状記憶合金 / マルテンサイト変態 / ホイスラー合金 / 相転移 / 光電子分光 / 電子状態 / 第一原理計算 / 巨大磁気抵抗効果 / 磁気モーメント |
| Research Abstract |
The magnetic shape memory alloys(MSMAs) Ni-Mn-Z(Z=In, Sn) with the Heusler-type structure exhibit a giant magnetorcsistance effect in the martensitic phase. We found the strong correlation between △ρ and △M, in which △ρ and △M mean the jump of the resistivity ρ and the magnetization M at the martensitic transition temperature, respectively. Furthermore, we carried out the hard x-ray photoemission spectroscopy measurements and the first-principles calculation for Ni-Mn-Z(Z=In, Sn) MSMAs.