Thermoelectric properties of the hole-electron coexisting-type transition-metal multiple oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Junichi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (20261472)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMANE Hisanori  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (20191364)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords機能性セラミックス / セラミックス / 廃熱利用 / 半導体物性 / エネルギー効率化 / 熱電変換材料 / 熱電変換材
Research Abstract
The single crystal/polycrystal sample of the transition metal oxides in which the crystal structure consisted of several crystallographically different coordination polyhedrons were produced, and the career characteristic was evaluated. Some characteristics such as the Seebeck coefficient, electrical conductivity, and electronic state calculation showed that the 2H-perovskite type calcium cobaltite and spinel-type ruthenium cobaltite were in the coexistence state of the hole and electron by the electron exchange reaction and disproportionation reaction between each site resulting from two or more mixed ionic states.