Crystal Growth and Characterization of lanthanide oxyhydroxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAMATA Hiroaki  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (90265554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Minoru  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (50206992)
NAGATA Yujiro  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90146308)
OZAWA Tadashi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主任研究員 (90450288)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords結晶成長 / オキシ水酸化物 / 光物性
Research Abstract
The crystals of lanthanide oxyhydroxide were synthesized by the methods we had originally developed and the characteristics of these materials were revealed. Eu^(3+)-doped Gadolinium oxyhydroxide is considered a good representative of new photoluminescent host material with high fluorescence quantum yield.