Fabrication and optical functions of highly oriented glass-ceramics by steady and continuous crystal growth mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
BENINO Yasuhiko  岡山大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 准教授 (90283035)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords結晶化ガラス / 結晶配向 / 非線形光学機能 / フレスノイト / 表面結晶化 / 非線形光学特性
Research Abstract
The precipitation morphologies and induced optical functions were evaluated for transparent glass-ceramic materials with a functional crystalline phase, fresnoite, and the parameters for both material and process have been optimized in terms of the efficiency of the optical functions. According to TEM observations, the transparent glass-ceramics with highly oriented fresnoite were consist of crystallites with sizes of 20-50 nm, and they primarily form highly oriented domains with various sizes> 200 nm, which would closely related to the novel crystallization mechanism for the crystal orientation together with the transparency in a bulk form.