Synthesis and Properties of Novel Solid Catalysts With Hierarchical Pore Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Ryoji  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (80292663)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords表面・界面物性 / 多孔体 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 無機工業化学 / 反応・分離工学 / 環境材料
Research Abstract
Bimodal porous solid catalysts, such as titania-supported and alumina-supported nickel and organic-inorganic composite catalysts, were prepared by the combination of sol-gel and phase separation methods. We proved the effectiveness of macropores in the catalysts in steam-reforming of methane and in selective dehydration of butanediol in reaction-distillation.