Correlation between micro-nano-structural modulations and microwave dielectric properties for perovskite-type oxide solid solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEMOTO Minoru  神奈川工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70288215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Hiromi  豊橋技術科学大学, 研究基盤センター, 准教授 (00319500)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords誘電体物性 / セラミックス / 移動体通信 / イオン結晶 / 格子欠陥
Research Abstract
It was found for perovskite-type oxide solid solution(Ba_<1-x> Ca_x)(Sc_<1/2> Nb_<1/2>) O_3 that the crystal structure changes in various ways with increasing x, and it is unstable and decomposes through thermal annealing with a certain range of x. Further, it was found that the microwave dielectric properties improve or degrade with the structural modulations, and the correlation between the structural modulation and the microwave dielectric properties was made clear for the solid solution.