Structural and dynamic analysis of new oxides for mechanism solution of functional properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Hiromi  豊橋技術科学大学, 研究基盤センター, 准教授 (00319500)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIZAWA Nobuo  名古屋工業大学, セラミック基盤工学研究センター
KAMEGASHIRA Naoki  豊橋技術科学大学, 名誉教授
AOI Yoshifumi  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords結晶構造 / 組織制御 / 希土類酸化物 / TEM / 高温TEM / 構造相転移 / その場観察 / 組織・構造制御 / 発光特性 / 蛍光体 / 組織・構造解析 / 高温XRD
Research Abstract
We would like to thank to obtain many useful results during the experimental periods. In the layered-perovskites(BaLn_2Mn_2O_7 Ln : rare earth), first-order transition occurred and the transition time was closely related to the ionic radius of the rare-earth and structural distortions. Those new results are clarified by high-temperature TEM in-situ observations. Besides, a new host material of the phosphor that has a superstructure has been investigated. The bright RGB color emission was obtained using the same host material doped with rare-earth as activators. We tried to synthesize the phosphors at lower temperature for shorter sintering time by millimeter-wave heating as an energy-saving method.