Control of crack propagation in textured lamination ceramics produced by electrophoretic deposition in a strong magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tohru  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料プロセスユニット, 主幹研究員 (50267407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIKOSHI Tetsuo  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料プロセスユニット, グループリーダー (90354216)
SAKKA Yoshio  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料プロセスユニット, ユニット長 (00354217)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコロイドプロセス / 強磁場 / 電気泳動堆積 / 結晶配向 / 積層構造 / 分散制御 / サスペンション / 亀裂偏向 / セラミックス / 電気泳動堆積法 / 配向 / 積層 / アルミナ / 亀裂進展 / セラミック
Research Abstract
In the microstructure of ceramics the combination of the layered structure and the orientation is very effective for the functionality and mechanical properties, especially crystalline orientation is very important factor. In this study, we focused on the residual stress generated from the different coefficient of the thermal expansion depending on the each crystal axis and the orientation relationship between the crack growth direction and the cleavage direction for analyzing the crack propagation in single component ceramics. The residual stress can be introduced by the layer structure with alternative crystalline orientation, and it can be controlled by the thickness of each layer. The crack is deflected by the residual stress and the fracture mode depended on the crack-growth direction.