Multi-scale characterization of functional composite materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
OHKUBO Tadakatsu  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性材料ユニット, グループリーダー (00242462)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HONO Kazuhiro  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, フェロー (60229151)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords構造・機能材料 / ナノ材料 / 解析・評価 / 電子顕微鏡 / 3次元アトムプローブ
Research Abstract
In order to understand the relationships between the property changes and the microstructural changes of functional composite materials due to additional element or annealing process, the structure was characterized by SEM, TEM and 3DAP with multi-scale. The origin of coercivity change by Dy diffusion process or low temperature annealing of Nd-Fe-B sintered magnet had been shown. And, the reason of ion conductivity deterioration of Gd doped CeO_2 was found to be related with grain boundary segregation and compositional fluctuation in the grain based on UV laser 3DAP analysis result.