Study on spin tunnel junctions using strong correlated oxide films for spin torque transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroshi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 研究チーム長 (50357141)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONOTO Makoto  産業技術総研究所, ナノスピントロニクス研究センター, 研究員 (80425735)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords強相関酸化物 / ハーフメタル / 磁性トンネル接合 / スピン注入磁化反転 / スピンSEM
Research Abstract
We have developed fabrication process for the tunnel junctions with sub-micron dimensions using strong correlated oxide films toward the spin torque transfer. La_0.6Sr_0.4MnO_3(50nm) was deposited on the SrTiO3 substrate was patterned into 200nm×160nm by electron beam direct writing method and by Ar ion milling. We applied the pattern fabrication method to the electrolyte-gated field effect transistor(FET) using Nd_0.4Sm_0.6NiO_3 thin films. Fabricated transistors showed the Metal-Insulator Transition by changing electric field at room temperature.