Development and application of carbon nanotube-alumina composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OMORI Mamoru  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 技術補佐員 (30005954)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / アルミナ / 複合材料 / 放電プラズマ焼結 / 水酸化アルミニウム / 人工股関節 / 電磁波吸収 / 肉厚多層カーボンナノチューブ / 前躯体 / 無加圧焼結
Research Abstract
We succeeded to prepare a carbon nanotube-alumina composite with good mechanical properties. The composite was characterized by microwave absorption. The composite of 25 mm in length was illuminated in microwave oven after several seconds its irradiation. The composite easily coated with graphite film of which friction coefficient is the lowest in materials. Commercial materials such as microwave absorber, antenna, dust-free alumina, self-lubricating bearing and acetabular cup in total hip joint replacement can be developed from the composite.