Novel flame-retardant-immobilized and ultraviolet-absorberimmobilized silica nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOKAWA Norio  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20018675)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords複合粒子 / 難燃剤 / 光安定剤 / シリカナノ粒子 / 表面グラフト / 多分岐ポリアミドアミン / イソシアナート基 / 固定化 / アンカー効果 / 溶出特性 / シクロホスファゼン / アミノ基 / リン系難燃剤 / 酸素指数 / ブルーミング / ポリアミドアミン / 乾式系 / 臭素系難燃剤
Research Abstract
The immobilization of bromine flame retardant and phosphorous flame-retardant was successfully achieved. The limiting oxygen index value of epoxy filled with these flame retardant-immobilized silica was higher than that of epoxy resin filled with untreated silica and free flame retardants. Photostabilizer was also immobilized onto silica surface. The composites filled with the photostabilizer-immobilized silica has an ability to absorb UV light. The elimination of additives from polymer matrices filled with these flame retardant-and photostabilizer-silica into boiling water was hardly observed. The results clearly show the anchor effect of silica nanoparticle for the immobilization of flame retardant and photostabilizer.