Control of composition and morphology of hollow hydroxyapatite microspheres and their application to dental implant materials releasing an antimicrobial agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Isao  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00169921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANATANI Mitsugu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40177499)
TANAKA Takaaki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (00217043)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKAZAWA Toshiyuki  北海道立総合研究機構, 工業試験場, 材料化学科長 (80469692)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords複合粒子 / 無機質壁マイクロカプセル / 医用材料 / 生体材料 / 複合材料・物性 / 化学工学 / 歯学 / セラミックス
Research Abstract
Hollow microspheres of calcium phosphate compounds(such as hydroxyapatite, calcium hydrogen phosphate, etc.) were prepared by using multiple emulsions. The composition, morphology, and crystallinity were controlled by the addition of one of a magnesium salt, a carbonate, and low molecular weight organic compounds. For obtaining fundamental knowledge to apply the microspheres to dental implants which release an antimicrobial agent, the conditions for making them adhere onto titanium were investigated. A model implant was fabricated through the following procedures : the formation of microsphere layers on the surface of a titanium screw, the impregnation of a dye solution as the model material of an antimicrobial agent into the microsphere layer, and the coating with biodegradable polymer, poly(lactic acid). With the aim of applying the microspheres to a root canal treatment, composite microcapsules of the microspheres with biodegradable polymer were prepared.