Application of Self-organization of Surfactants for The Creation of Functional Gel.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOKITA Masayukl  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (80163963)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsゲル / 界面活性剤 / ミセル / ベシクル / 高分子ゲル / 相転移 / 形態形成 / 一次元拡散-反応系 / 等価相図 / 共焦点検鏡法 / ドラッグデリバリー / 自己組織化 / 構造形成 / ゾル-ゲル転移 / 相図
Research Abstract
We study the phase behaviors of the gels and the surfactants to create the complex system of the gel which contains the self organized structure of the surfactants. It is found that the phase boundary of the surfactant system shifts to the lower temperature region. This phenomenon can be used for the creation of functional gels.