Clarification of Local Atomic Arrangements of Metallic Glasses by Plastic Crystal Model and Fabrication of New Bulk Metallic Glasses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Akira  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 准教授 (40250815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Yoshihiko  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (00261511)
YUBUTA Kunio  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (00302208)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアモルファス材料 / 金属ガラス / 柔粘性結晶 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / バルク金属ガラス / 高エントロピー合金 / ユナイテッドアトム / 合金組成図 / 周期律表 / 結晶構造 / 金属間化合物 / 局所原子構造 / 高エントロピーバルク金属ガラス / 等原子分率 / 合金開発 / 黄金分割 / パーコレーション / 粘性 / ガーネット構造
Research Abstract
The present study dealt with molecular dynamics (MD)simulations to analyze the atomic-scale structure of metallic glasses and the development of a new bulk metallic glass (BMG). A MD simulation model by referring to a plastic crystal was performed where the plastic crystal is known as an intermediate phase between a liquid and solid phase in a class of molecular materials. Simulation results revealed that BMGs possess critically-percolated, cluster-packed structure. Furthermore, considerations of the simulation results make it possible to produce a high-entropy bulk metallic glass with a critical diameter of 10 mm in a Pd_20Pt_20Cu_20Ni_20P_20 alloy as a new type of bulk metallic glass.