Formation and Osteoconductivity of Anodized TiO2 Coating with Functional Group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Kensuke  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00283408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKIDO Masazumi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50126843)
ICHINO Ryoichi  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 教授 (70223104)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsチタニア / 親水性 / 官能基 / 湿式プロセス / 生体材料 / 骨伝導性 / 動物埋植試験 / 陽極酸化 / チタン / 二酸化チタン / コーティング / 骨伝導性皮膜 / 水溶液プロセス
Research Abstract
Titania-coated titanium implants were formed using anodizing processing in various kinds of solutions. These TiO2 fims had anion, cation and/or functional groups, which were existed in the aqueous solutions used in anodizing. Titanium rods with TiO2 coating were implanted in rats tibia for 14 days, and osteoconductivity was evaluated from the amount of hard tissue formed on the implants. As a result, it was clear that anion, cation and/or functional groups in the films did not influence on the osteoconductivity. However, their osteoconductivity was strongly depended on the hydrophilicity/hydrophobicity of TiO2 surface. That is to say that the hydrophilicity surface had high osteoconductivity.