Assessment of bone biology using 3-D structured bone substitute manufactured by rapid prototyping technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJIBAYASHI Shunsuke  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30362502)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ADACHI Taiji  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (40243323)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生体内吸収材料 / 三次元構造 / 構造解析 / 経時的変化 / 熱溶融積層法
Research Abstract
3-D structured bone substitute was manufactured by rapid prototyping technology. Optimal 3-D structure of biomaterial for both osteoconduction and osteoinduction was assessed using animal model. The results of this study revealed that 1200-micron size pore was suitable for osteoconduction and 500-micron size pore was suitable for osteoinduction. And submicron-size surface structure was also important for bone ingrowth.