Analysis of change in mandible bone microstructure induced by masticatory malfunction from a viewpoint of crystallography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJITANI Wataru  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 技術専門員 (90379149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Takayoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30243182)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANO Takayoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30243182)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオマテリアル / 下顎骨 / 咀嚼障害モデル / 微小領域XRD / 骨質評価 / 生体アパタイト / c軸配向性 / X線回折 / in vivo応力 / アパタイト配向性 / 咀嚼 / 咀嚼障害 / 骨微細構浩 / 骨微細構造
Research Abstract
Mandible, which is formed through intramembranous ossification process, has a well-organized micro-structure comprising preferentially-aligned collagen(Col.)/ biological apatite(BAp) and has a role to bear complicated mechanical stress mainly from biting. The present study is aiming at clarifying the correlation between the preferential alignment of Col./ BAp and mechanical properties of bone by using a microbeam XRD, pQCT and some specific animal models : controlled biting stress and dental extraction, bone metabolism, nutrient disturbance and primary osteoporosis. The present study will provid a direction for designing novel dental implant from a viewpoint of bone microstructure and function.