Tunable Magnetic Chromism on Copper Molybdate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Takayuki  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (00301333)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords新機能材料 / モリブデン酸銅 / クロミズム / 構造相転移 / 磁化率 / 強磁場磁化 / 中性子回折 / 中性子散乱 / SEM / モリブデン / サーモクロミズム / ピエゾクロミズム / 置換効果
Research Abstract
We report the first observation of long-ange magnetic order in the chromic compound CuMo0_4 at 1. 75K by means of a specific heat measurement in zero magnetic field. Magnetization measurements performed up to 57T at 4. 2K indicate a plateau at 1/3 of the saturated magnetization consistent with a simple magnetic model of two non-nteracting Cu^<2+> spins and two isolated antiferromagnetic dimers(J/k_B=26K). A large temperature-ysteresis in the magnetic susceptibility is observed to originate from the structural phase transition and to be closely related to chromism between α-CuMo0_4(green) and γ-CuMo0-4(brownish-red). This discontinuous phase transition is tunable using substitutional effects in Cul_XZn, Mo04(0≦x≦0.1} and CuMo_<1-y>W_y,0_4(0<y<0.1) over a wide range of temperatures.