Studies on hetero epitaxial growth of room-temperature ferromagnetic dielectric insulator films and their device application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Toshiyuki  大阪府立大学, 21世紀科学研究機構, 教授 (20219372)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords磁性誘電体 / 強磁性秩序 / エピタキシャル成長 / 界面修飾層 / ミスフィット制御 / 集束イオンビーム / デバイス構造 / 磁性誘電体薄膜 / 磁気特性 / 誘電特性 / 単結晶薄膜 / バッファー層
Research Abstract
Ba(Fe_<0.2> Zr_<0.8>) O_<3-δ>(BFZO) films were synthesized on Si(001) substrates using SrTiO_3(STO) buffer layers by pulsed laser-beam deposition. According to the in-plane high resolution TEM analysis, the STO-buffered BFZO films partially grew epitaxially on the STO buffer layers with orientation relationships, such as(100) BFZO//(100) STO ;[001] BFZO//[001] STO and(110) BFZO//(110) STO ;[001] BFZO//[001] STO. The results of the XPS analysis using soft X-ray radiation indicated that the relative amount of the Fe4+ions fairly increased for the STO-buffered BFZO films rather than for the BFZO films directly deposited on Si substrates. This causes the almost three times larger magnetization of the STO-buffered BFZO films.