Development of hydrogen gas sensor with Pt/WO_3 thin film and investigation of influence for WO3 structure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Keishi  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 准教授 (90307710)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GUNJI Takahiro  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20256663)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords水素センサー / クロミズム / 光 / 電気 / シナージーセンサー / シナジーセンサー
Research Abstract
In this study, Pt-WO_3 thin films were prepared on glass substrates using a sol-gel process. Amorphous and crystalline WO_3 were easily obtained by changing the heat-treatment temperature. The optical absorbance of the film was dependent on the H_2 gas concentration in the range from 0.1 to 5% and the relationship between them was linear. The relationship between the electrical conductivity and hydrogen gas concentration in the range from 100 to 10000ppm was also linear. From these results, Pt-WO_3 thin film prepared by sol-gel process is expected to apply for hydrogen gas sensor.