Development of safe and reliable sensor/actuator device made from multiferroics materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Zenjiro  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60148145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHI Yoichi  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70265370)
IKENAGA Noriaki  金沢工業大学, ものづくり研究所, 講師 (30512371)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKUDO Noriyuki  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20267719)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsインテリジェント材料 / 非平衡相薄膜 / 形状記憶合金 / DLC / 非平衡相薄膜材料
Research Abstract
We developed an RF magnetron sputtering system equipped with separate sources as well as with a heating and ion-irradiation system for substrates. The ion irradiation system is basically similar to PBII & D(plasma based ion implantation and deposition) system which was applied to surface modification of plastic bottle, ion implantation for polymeric materials, deposition of a diamond-like carbon film, and so on. The hardness and fexlibility of the DLC formed by the developed system can be widely changed by adequately selecting RF power, pulse bias voltage, gas species and gas pressure.