Formation of Fine Surface Protrusions by Sputter Etching and Absorption and Emission Characteristics of Light and Heat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima Kokusai Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKASA Keijiro  広島国際学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (80034370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Takashi  広島国際学院大学, 工学部, 講師 (60309622)
吉田 昌史  広島国際学院大学, 講師 (40460612)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsセンサー材料・光機能材料 / プラズマ処理 / ナノ材料 / 円錐状突起物 / 構造・機能材料 / プラズマ加工 / 光物性
Research Abstract
Argon ion Sputter-etching was applied to commercially supplied metals to form fine protrusions. The protrusions formed on the tool steels absorb more than 99% of visible light. The protrusions formed on the copper alloys absorb about 90% of near-infrared rays. The protrusions formed on a copper alloy reveals relatively good field emission characteristics. Press forming is applicable to a thin steel sheet with protrusions without damage by covering the protrusions with plastic sheets.