Structural health monitoring of metallic hydrogen separation membranes using AE wavelet analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yoshihisa  大分工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (40219522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUKAWA Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50293676)
NAMBU Tomonori  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, 材料工学科, 准教授 (10270274)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords水素 / 新エネルギー / 燃料電池 / 金属物性 / 構造・機能材料 / 水素透過 / 水素脆化 / AE / アコースティック・エミッション
Research Abstract
Environmental loads, such as temperature and a hydrogen pressure, were given to the metallic hydrogen separation membrane, and the characteristics of the crack initiation and propagation at the time of the static membrane fracture were understood in the present investigation by AE original waveform analyses. This approach could be applied to the structural health monitoring of bcc single phase hydrogen separation membranes, such as various Nb-, V-and Ta-based alloys, and the effectiveness as an integrated durability evaluation system was confirmed. Furthermore, the performance tuned alloy membranes of hybrid structure were proposed, and above durability evaluation tests were performed, and the recommendation applied hydrogen pressures were shown for practical applications.