High performance of eco-friendly magnesium system thermoelectric material by the controlled defect and composition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
ISODA Yukihiro  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 電池材料ユニット, 主任研究員 (80354140)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsMg2SiSn / 格子欠損 / 格子間原子 / 熱電特性 / 伝導型制御 / キャリア濃度 / Mg_2SiSn / 熱電変換 / 置換型欠陥 / 粒界効果 / 伝導機構 / 熱起電力 / 液-固相反応合成法 / 輸送特性 / 伝導型 / ゼーベック係数
Research Abstract
Mg_2SiSn system thermoelectric semiconductor, which introduced the schottky defect or the Fraenkel defect, changed the conduction type by those defects. Those causes were 1) an electron as a donor was produced by the Fraenkel defect of Mg atom, 2) a hole as an acceptor was produced by the schottky defect of the interstitial Mg atom.
The electron concentration of Mg2SiSn with the grain boundary defect was decreased remarkably, this is, the electronic trap-level was formed by the grain boundary defect. Therefore, a hole became dominant and p-type conduction was shown.
The controlling of carrier concentration by these defects was possible.
The performance of p-type Mg2SiSn by the controlling of defect and composition was improved about 3 times.