Development of strengthening technique of heat resisting structural materials for the next generation power plant with decreased carbon dioxide emission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
TABUCHI Masaaki  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 材料信頼性評価ユニット, グループリーダー (60354239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONGO Hiromichi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 材料情報ステーション, 主席エンジニア (40354237)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高クロム耐熱鋼 / 溶接継手 / HAZ / クリープ / Type-IV損傷 / 粒界強化 / 構造材料 / 耐熱材料 / 高クロムフェライト系耐熱鋼 / 高効率火力発電プラント / 溶接 / ボロン / 高効率発電プラント / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / 高Crフェライト系耐熱鋼
Research Abstract
High chromium heat resisting steels are used for structural components of high-efficient thermal power plants. The degradation of high temperature strength of weldment during long-term use recently becomes a serious problem. In the present research, the processes and mechanisms of the damage and fracture of these steel welds at high temperatures were clarified. Further, new high chromium steels with higher grain boundary strength were developed. Creep lives of the developed steel welds were five times longer than the conventional high chromium steel welds, because creep damages formed on the grain boundaries were suppressed. Damage suppression mechanisms and life prediction equations in the developed steel welds were investigated.