The mechanism in bio-materials by multi-scale strain measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshihisa  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, ハイブリッド材料ユニット, 主幹研究員 (60343844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIMOTO Satoshi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, ハイブリッド材料ユニット, 主席研究員 (10354169)
劉 玉付  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任准教授 (80354223)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords階層構造材料 / マルチスケール / その場高分解能観察 / バイオ材料 / その場観察 / マルチスケール変形
Research Abstract
The measurement method on deformation and strain distribution in a multi-scale range from nanometers to millimeters was investigated by in situ Field Emission Scanning Microscope(FE-SEM) observations. A special loading device was developed and installed into FE-SEM chamber. A multi-scale pattern composed of a grid as well as random and nano-cluster pattern was developed based on electron lithography technique to measure the localized deformation around the interfaces at different scales. The multi-scale measurement method was applied to hierarchical microstructure materials such as hybrid CFRP and Nacre form sea shell to evaluate the mechanical characterization during loading. It is clear that the present study can be used to provide the deformation behaviors at multiple length scales and its related boundary conditions needed for developing a gradient continuum plasticity at different length scales for understanding hierarchical structure materials.