Thermoelectric properties and intermolecular conductive mechanism of conjugated polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Yoshikazu  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 電池材料ユニット, グループリーダー (70343853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISODA Yukihiro  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 電池材料ユニット, 主任研究員 (80354140)
今井 義雄  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 環境・エネルギー材料萌芽ラボ, 主幹研究員 (40354138)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords熱・エネルギー材料 / 熱電エネルギー変換 / 高分子 / 熱電特性 / ポリチオフェン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify some determining factors of conductive mechanisms of polythiophene series and the effect of the mechanism on the thermoelectric properties. Polythiophenes with different molecular weight of side chains were synthesized by oxidative polymerization and electrolytic polymerization. The results are as follows : 1) polythiophenes with no side chain showed a variable range hopping due to short distance between polythiophene main chains. 2) poly-alkyltiohpenes showed nearest neighbor distance hopping. 3) polythiophene series change the conductive mechanism accompanied with the distance between the main chains. 4) thermoelectric properties are closed related to the distance between the main chains and the density of main chain in an unit volume.