Development of a dual-peak FBG sensing system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Hiroshi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 主任研究員研究グループ長 (30262108)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光ファイバセンサ / 安全・安心材料 / 非破壊検査 / 超音波 / 計測工学 / 振動検出 / 超音波検出 / 振動検知 / ファイバ・ブラッグ・グレーティング / ファイバ・レーザ
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to develop a compact FBG ultrasonic sensing system. A fiber ring laser with an FBG sensor acting as a resonant mirror was constructed. This system was capable of detecting ultrasound by using the wavelength dependence of the optical gain in the optical amplifier incorporated in the sensing system. Compared with systems proposed previously, the developed system can be constructed at around 10% in size, weight and cost.